CARL E. STEWART, Chief Judge:
[…] The CAA provides for shared enforcement of SIPs. A state must include in its SIP, a "program to provide for the enforcement" of the plan. 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(C). The program must provide the state permitting authority power to "recover civil penalties in a maximum amount of not less than $10,000 per day for each violation." Id. at § 7661a(b)(5)(E). Additionally, the EPA has the power to enforce a SIP by commencing "a civil action for a permanent or temporary injunction, or to assess and recover a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 per day for each violation, or both[.]" Id. at § 7413(b). Such suit may be brought in district court, "and such court shall have jurisdiction to restrain such violation, to require compliance, to assess such civil penalty, to collect any fees owed to the United States ... and to award any other appropriate relief." Id. Finally, any person may commence a civil action on his own behalf against any person who is alleged to have violated an emission standard or limitation in a SIP. Id. at § 7604(a).