CARL E. STEWART, Chief Judge:
[…] Finally, Environmental Petitioners argue that, in approving the affirmative defense for unplanned SSM activity, the EPA altered the meaning of the SIP as submitted by Texas. We address each of these arguments in turn.
The EPA's decision partially approving the SIP revision containing an affirmative defense for unplanned SSM activity is invalid if it found by this court to be, inter alia, "not in accordance with law" or in excess of the agency's statutory authority. 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A),(C). As stated above, the Act confines the EPA to reviewing SIPs for consistency with the Act's requirements. 42 U.S.C. §§ 7410(k)(3); 7410(a)(1). The EPA "shall not approve a revision of a plan if the revision would interfere with any applicable requirement concerning attainment" or "or any other applicable requirement" of the Act. Id. at § 7410(l). Further, as pointed out by petitioners, the CAA provides that, in the case of EPA enforcement and citizen suits, a federal district court "shall have jurisdiction" to assess a "civil penalty." Id. at §§ 7413(b); 7604(a).